Privacy policy

PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

The Policy of our Company.

Our Company attaches great importance and is committed to the lawfully processing, security and protection of your personal data as users of its online store, in any capacity, whether you communicate or cooperate with us.

Our company's compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) (the "Regulation") is required due to the priority given to respect for the privacy of our customers and employees, while strengthening the readiness of our staff and the overall security of information collected through this Website by our Company.

Please read carefully the following terms and the relevant Privacy Policy of the Company. By using our Website and signing the relevant consent statement, you unconditionally accept the practices described herein, the terms of which govern the contractual relations between us and are incorporated, constituting a single whole with the Terms of Use of this Website.

What is the Controller and who is designated as the Controller of your Personal Data?

As controller is designated the natural or legal person, service or other body, who alone or along with others, determines the purposes and the way of processing personal data and implements the appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that the processing takes place based on the provisions of the Regulation (Article 24 GDPR). Taking into account elements such as nature, scope, processing risks, potential risks, etc., the controller is responsible for proving that he uses any appropriate and suitable, technical and organizational compliance measures. Such measures are, for example, written binding and transparent compliance policies, such as the present, etc.

In this case, the Controller is the Company under the name "ARGO PUBLISHING - ADVERTISING SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY", the distinctive title “ARGO PUBLISHING & ADVERTISING CO. LTD” with TIN.: 095554946 / 4th Tax Authority of Athens., with General Commercial Registry number.: 069180503000, which is based in Athens, at Rigillis street, number 26, 10674, with the telephone number (+30) 2107244999 and the e-mail address orders @ argopublications.gr (the "Company").

For any issue regarding this Privacy Policy and the processing of your personal data, if you wish to express a question and / or a query or you believe that we have not followed the principles required by the Regulation, you can contact our Company with the following ways:

a) By phone service at (+30) 2107244999, during the days Monday to Friday and at 10:00 a.m. until 6:00 p.m.

b) By sending an e-mail to orders@argopublications.gr

c) By sending a simple mail to the Company's headquarters, in Athens, at Rigillis Street, and number 26, 10674.

What is Personal Data?

Your personal data includes any information that may lead, either directly or in combination with others, to your unique identification or detection as a natural person, in accordance with the Regulations, Greek law and the decisions of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (HDPA).

In this category belong, indicatively, data that you provide when placing your order, such as your name, your physical address, your mobile phone number, in case you wish to issue an invoice, your TIN number and the Tax Authority in which you belong, information that is automatically collected, such as your element identifier device or terminal devices, computer (IP address), smartphone, tablet, web browsing history (log files, cookies, etc.) and any other information allows your unique identification, as mentioned above.

What Personal Data do we collect?

Your Personal Data, which are being processed, are the absolutely necessary and serve exclusively the explicitly defined purpose of the processing. Specifically, we process in accordance with applicable law and protect the personal data that you provide to us in any of your interactions or communication with the Company, when you make your purchases through our online store, when you call our Company’s phone number for information, when you send us requests via e-mail, questions regarding the execution of your order as well as general data that you provide to us and relate to any other activity of the Company.

The Company uses and processes your information for the following lawful processing purposes (in accordance with the Article 6 of the Regulation), as the case may be, always with your explicit consent, which you are free to withdraw at any time, or for the performance of a contract or to take measures at your request in the pre-contractual phase or to serve our legitimate interest or to defend your vital interest.

Specifically:

  • For the timely execution / sending of orders that you place through our online store.
  • To manage your calls, your emails, to search for information in order to complete your requests, purchases and orders.
  • To answer your requests and questions about our products as well as information and answers to your suggestions and comments on improving our products and services.
  • For the management / sending / delivery of the order that you have placed through our online store and / or by phone.
  • For credit rating. For this reason we can possibly use the services of third parties (e.g., banking companies).
  • To analyze our Website traffic and improve your experience as well as to provide you with information related to products, services, special offers and promotions.
  • For sending promotional emails with news and updates for products and / or services provided by the Company through e.g., of our newsletter.
  • For our internal operations and analysis such as internal management, fraud prevention, use of management information system, pricing, accounting, billing and control.
  • To resolve any disputes that may arise, to address problems, etc.

In any case, you can change your preferences at any time by contacting the Company according to the ways mentioned above (see term number 2).

In which occasions do you provide us with your Personal Data?

In particular, in the framework of facilitation of any communication and transaction between us, the Company collects information related to your person and provided by you to us, having given your explicit consent to it and having accepted the Terms of Use of this Website, in the following ways:

  • When you use the services provided by this Website and place an order, you will be asked for some of your personal information, such as your postal address, name and phone number, your email address and how you wish to complete payment for the products you have selected.
  • If you wish to contact, by phone (by calling the phone number of the Company) or by e-mail with the Company, so to place an order, express complaints and / or comments, etc. we may store / register relevant correspondence / communication, as well as any information that will be requested and necessary for your better service and / or proof of our transactional relationship (e.g. in case of phone ordering of products and etc.). In case of a phone order, you will also be asked for your name, shipping details, a contact phone number and an e-mail address and in case you wish to issue an invoice you will also be asked for the TIN number, the Tax Authority to which you belong and the details of your company.
  • If you wish to subscribe voluntarily to the Company's newsletter, to electronic or printed catalogs of the Company, in order to receive promotional emails and / or SMS and / or other marketing material, you will be asked for your e-mail address, your phone number and possibly your physical address in the case of printed matter.

In which occasion do we receive information automatically when you visit the Website?

When you visit our Website, we may collect information directly from your terminal equipment, through cookies, always following your explicit consent. This information may include the following:

  • Your IP address,
  • The date and time of your visit to the Website,
  • The referral URL (i.e., the website from which the user came),
  • The pages you have visited on our website,
  • Information about the device you are using and your web browser (web browser type and version, operating system, etc.).

What are the terms of legal processing?

The legality of the processing of personal data provided by you to us in the framework of your contract with the Company is based, in accordance with the article 6 of the Regulation, on four (4) legal bases:

  • On your consent, which must be free, specific and explicit. Your consent will be required, for example, for installation of cookies, for the receipt of informative material from the Company (newsletter), for commercial communication of the Company with you, etc. In any case, when you give your consent to the Company, you can withdraw it at any time by using the communication methods we mentioned above (see Term 2) as well as by using the unsubscribe button, which will be found in the corresponding hyperlink at the end of each e-mail or SMS you may receive from the Company.
  • On the make use of the legal interest of the Company. Processing of data justified by the legal interest of the Company is, for example, the security of the transactions you make through this Website  to avoid fraud or other criminal acts, the adoption of tools and / or means that will help you with a better service, the direct commercial communication of the Company with you for any reason and the possible statistical analysis and processing of aggregated data in order to improve our products / services (in this case the subject will not be identified and his or her rights and freedoms will not be affected).
  • On the performance of the contract between us. The Company may process your personal data in order to perform the contract concluded with you in the framework of the purchase and sale of products of this Website.
  • On the compliance of the Company with its legal obligation to comply with its tax obligations as well as with its other legal obligations in the framework of the performance of the contract between us. In this case, the pricing of the products, your information about data / elements of your order, etc. are included as indicatively.

How long should your Personal Data be stored?

In any case the Company will ask you the minimum required personal data required by the Regulation and Greek law to access our online store, to purchase products, to contact the Company, to receive informative material or to take part in contests and promotions.

The Company retain your personal data only for as long as you continue to interact with the Company and is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes of each processing (for example we retain your data in case you remain registered in our newsletter, in case you proceed to new purchases, etc.). Your personal data remains on the basis of our online store until you request them to be erased, a right expressly granted to you by law, unless their retention is required by law (for example, it is required to fulfill the Company's tax obligations). In any case, your personal data are erased by the Company as soon as they stop to fulfill the purpose for which they are kept, while we may keep some data either anonymous or pseudonymous (i.e., the natural person to whom they belong will not be able to be identified) for statistical analysis purposes. Regarding your contact data with the Company, they are maintained for five (5) years from your last contact with us.

Is your data transmitted to third parties?

As a rule, our Company does not transfer your personal data to third parties, except when we act as intermediaries and to the extent required to complete your order and fulfill requests regarding the services provided by us. Thus, the Company reserves the right to cooperate with service providers and companies, for example, for the management of its online store, with companies provided courier services for the delivery of your orders, with providers of banking services etc.

In these cases, we transfer to our partners your absolutely necessary personal data to achieve each time the intended purpose, always ensuring the highest possible level of security. Our Company carefully selects reliable partners and tries to impose contractual restrictions on third parties who receive your personal data, in order to ensure their lawful use. However, in the case that through its online store you are led to a third-party website, our partner or not, and your personal data is collected from this website, we inform you that the Company has no responsibility or involvement. For this reason, we encourage you to carefully consider the privacy policies of any third-party providers / websites you visit.

We remind you that, during the payment via debit / credit cards or PayPal, you are transferred to a secure field of the respective banking provider and you provide your provider with your personal data while the Company does not record or store the data of the cards you enter to pay your order.

In addition, there is a case to transfer your personal data to third parties, which may be government entities and supervisory bodies (e.g. law enforcement and prosecutorial authorities, Cybercrime Division, HDPA, Hellenic Telecommunications and Post Commission, Hellenic Authority for Communication Security and Privacy, supervisor authorities), in case that we have to comply with the law and to prevent acts of unlawful interference against us and our customers (e.g. telecommunication fraud, insult, insult of a person, etc.).

What are the principles for collection and processing?

The Company collects and processes your personal data, in any case complying with the Regulations, the applicable Greek legislation and the decisions of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority.

More specifically, this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of the terms of collection, processing and transfer of your personal data that we may collect as the Collectors or Processors of the processing. The Company and its trained staff apply ten Principles of the Regulation relating to Processing, namely lawfulness, fairness, transparency, purpose limitation, minimization of data, accuracy, limitation of storage time, integrity, confidentiality and liability.

What are your rights as data subject?

The Company protects and secures your rights with regard to the use of your personal data, as they are specified in the Greek legislation with Law Νο.4624/2019. The above are valid without any discrimination and are applied to all treatments performed by the Company and to all services provided.

Below are described in detail the eight (8) total rights of data subject (GDPR articles 12-23), which you can make use in the framework of your contract with the Company as well as the right to withdraw consent, which you can make use of at any time.

Specifically:

  • Right to information (Articles 13-14). You have the right to know who collects your personal data, what personal data are collected, for what legitimate reason they are collected, for how long they are kept and to which recipients, where relevant, they may be transmitted. This Policy serves this right of yours, however you can always contact the Company for any further information or clarification, in the contact details listed above (see condition 2).
  • Right of access (Article 15). You have the opportunity to contact the Company and request confirmation regarding the processing of your data, access to them and any other relevant information regarding whether your data are being processed, what data are being processed, regarding the description of the purposes of such processing, regarding the time reserved, what rights you have and how you can submit a complaint before the competent Authority.
  • Right to rectification (Article 16). You have the right to ask us to rectify, within a reasonable time, your inaccurate personal data as well as to have your incomplete personal data completed. In this case, we may ask you to verify the accuracy of the data provided by you to us before rectifying.
  • Right to erasure / "right to be forgotten" (Article 17). You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data at any time if they no longer serve the purpose for which they were collected and / or if they have been unlawfully processed. We have the right, however, to keep them as long as there is a superior legal reason for (compliance with a legal obligation of the Company, to fulfill another legal purpose, to fully defend legal claims of the Company).
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18). You have the right to request a restriction processing of your personal data when their accuracy is contested, for a period enabling us verify it, when the processing is unlawful, but you oppose the erasure of the personal data, when the Company no longer needs your personal data or are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected, but they are still required by the Company for another legal purpose or for the fully defense of legal claims of the Company.
  • Right to portability (Article 20). In a case of the processing is based on your consent or in the context of the performance of your contract with the Company and in any case is carried out by automated means, you have the right to request that we transfer your personal data to a new controller or have it delivered to you in a structured, commonly used format, (e.g. word, pdf). Please note that this right only applies to data that you have provided to us.
  • Right to object (Article 21). You have the right to object at any time to any form of processing of your personal data, which the Company may proceed in the performance of the contract between us or which has as its legal basis the legal interest of the Company, unless the processing is necessary for public interest. If you make use of this right, the Company may invoke and demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override rights and freedoms of the data subject or are necessary for the establishment, make use or support of legal claims of the Company.
  • The right to human intervention (the right of the data subject not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing and produces legal effects for the person on the basis of profiling) (Article 22). You have the right to object at any time to any decision concerning you and significantly affecting you, as long as it has been taken solely with automated means.
  • Withdrawal of Consent. You always have the right to withdraw your consent where requested. This withdrawal has any retroactive effect and therefore only applies to a future processing of your personal data

What is the procedure for exercising the above rights?

You can contact the Company, with the ways mentioned above (see Term 2), and request to make use immediately any of the rights described above. In this case we will need to identify your information, in the context of the best possible protection of your personal data.

You will not be burdened any costs, at least when you first make use of a right (e.g., if you request a copy of your personal data being processed). However, we reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee if your request is manifestly unfounded, repetitive or abusive or if you request a large number of copies. In any case, we will make sure that you are informed by the Company before proceeding with the completion of your request and the fee.

The time of request fulfillment in the context of the use of your rights we will take care not to exceed one (1) month. For your convenience, please send us your requests as complete as possible (e.g., state what exactly you want, when you want it, what is the reason you ask for it, etc.) so that our team can satisfy your request accurately and in a short time. In any case, the Company is not responsible for errors that are beyond its control.

You always reserve the right to submit a complaint before the competent Supervisory Authority, which in this case is the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (HDPA), based in Athens, 1-3 Kifissia’s Avenue, 11523, tel.: (+30)2106475600, e-mail address: contact@dpa.gr, web address: www.dpa.gr. In any case, you should first contact our Company, so that we can try to find a solution to the problem you are facing.

How does the Company ensure the Security of your Personal Data?

The Company takes always the appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal data. Our goal is to ensure that your personal information is transferred, stored and processed in accordance with appropriate international standards and security procedures and in accordance with the terms hereof.

The personal data that you trust in our Company are managed by its authorized, trained and responsible staff, as we recognize in each case the importance of protecting privacy and all your personal information. Any of the associates of our Company with access to the above information uses it to serve exclusively the purposes described above. We share the data provided by you to us exclusively in the ways described in this Policy and in accordance with your explicit and specific consent per type of processing which you can at any time and freely withdraw by contacting us.

When can targeted ads be displayed?

In the case that you have given your explicit consent to the Company, we may use your personal data along with other information we have collected to display ads related to your apparent preferences on our Website.

However, we remind you that the Company does not use automated tools to identify and evaluate your consumer profile and your general preferences with other personal information in order to display ads or send you personalized offers. In addition, in no case does the Company share your personal data with third parties, so that they can send you relevant ads, unless you have explicitly and in writing consented to this purpose. If you wish the Company to stop sending you updates or offers, you can always use the unsubscribe link at the end of each email or SMS you may have received from the Company (unsubscribe).

How do I protect myself from not requested commercial communication?

The Company does not allow the use of our website or our services for the transmission of mass or unwanted commercial e-mails (spam). It also does not allow the sending of messages to and from the Company's customers which use or contain invalid or falsified headings, invalid or non-existent domain names, techniques of concealment the origin of each message, false or misleading information or violate the terms of use of websites. We do not allow in any way the collection of e-mail addresses or general customer information through our Website.

If we consider that any unauthorized or inappropriate use is made in any of our services, the Company reserves the right, without notice, at its discretion, to take appropriate measures to prevent unwanted messages from a specific place on the internet (domain), an e-mail server, or an IP address.

Validity and changes in this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy.

This Policy was published by the Company at orders@argopublications.gr

The Company reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time, in order to comply each time with the respective legal framework. We suggest that you periodically check this page for any changes we have made.